Difference between revisions of "Princeton-2018: Cosmology with CMB-S4"

From CMB-S4 wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Thursday September 6th)
Line 55: Line 55:
  
 
'''11:00''' Light Relics (Daniel Green & Joel Meyers) <br />
 
'''11:00''' Light Relics (Daniel Green & Joel Meyers) <br />
'''11:15''' Neutrino Mass (Marilena Loverde & Blake Sherwin) <br />
+
'''11:15''' Neutrino Mass (Marilena Loverde & Blake Sherwin) [[File:S4WGNeutrinoMassReport.pdf]]<br />
 
'''11:30''' Dark Energy & Dark Matter (Vera Gluscevic) <br />
 
'''11:30''' Dark Energy & Dark Matter (Vera Gluscevic) <br />
 
'''11:45''' Galaxy Formation & Evolution (Marcelo Alvarez & Colin Hill) <br />
 
'''11:45''' Galaxy Formation & Evolution (Marcelo Alvarez & Colin Hill) <br />

Revision as of 23:28, 5 September 2018

Workshop overview

The Princeton workshop continues a successful series of meetings bringing together the CMB experimental and theoretical community to plan a coordinated, stage-4 ground-based CMB experiment. The workshop is supported by Princeton University with a generous contribution from the Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics.

This meeting will focus on moving us towards the Decadal Survey and project formation. Each day will have a different flavor:

  • Thursday - Collaboration, Project and Decadal Survey Report updates and discussion
  • Friday - Broader community building ahead of the Decadal Process
  • Saturday - Parallel Science & Technical Council sessions

Meeting Info & Registration

Official Workshop Website: Registration, Participants, Hotels, Logistics.

Workshop-map-venue.png
Registration begins outside McDonnell A02 at 8 am on Thursday, 6 Sept 2018. Parking is in lot 21 (see map).

Remote Connection Information:

https://bluejeans.com/
Meeting ID: 350 694 048

About This Wiki

As for previous workshops, we will use this wiki to organize the sessions, to capture the input from them, and to develop next steps. Participants are encouraged to edit the wiki directly, including uploading plots or a few slides.

Hints for formatting this wiki can be found here

Agenda

Work in progress:

Thursday September 6th

08:00 Breakfast

08:30 Welcome & Logistics (Suzanne Staggs Herman Verlinde, chair of the Physics Department)

Status & Context
08:45 Introduction & Collaboration Update (Julian Borrill)
09:05 DSR Update (John Carlstrom)
09:25 Project Update (Jim Yeck)
09:45 Q&A

DSR - Science Council
10:00 Introduction (Lloyd Knox)
10:15 Gravitational Waves & Inflation (Raphael Flauger)

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 Light Relics (Daniel Green & Joel Meyers)
11:15 Neutrino Mass (Marilena Loverde & Blake Sherwin) File:S4WGNeutrinoMassReport.pdf
11:30 Dark Energy & Dark Matter (Vera Gluscevic)
11:45 Galaxy Formation & Evolution (Marcelo Alvarez & Colin Hill)
12:00 Legacy Catalogs (Lindsey Bleem)
12:15 Q&A

12:30 Lunch & JSAC Event

DSR - Technical Council
13:30 Introduction (McMahon/Vieregg)
13:45 Sites & Infrastructure (Kam Arnold, Brad Benson)
14:00 Large Telescopes (Mike Niemack, Steve Padin) File:LargeTelescopesLargeCryostatsStatusPrincetonV2.pdf
14:15 Small Telescopes (John Kovac, Chao-Lin Kuo, Aikito Kusaka)
14:30 Detectors & Readout (Clarence Chang, Kent Irwin, Adrian Lee)
14:45 Data Acquisition & Control (Laura Newburgh, Nathan Whitehorn)
15:00 Data Management (Matthew Hasselfield)
15:15 Integration & Commissioning (Kam Arnold, Brad Benson)
15:30 Options (Steve Padin) File:OptionsPrincetonV1.pdf
15:45 Q&A

16:00 Fireslides 1

16:30 Poster Session, Cocktails & Light Dinner


Friday September 7th

08:00 Breakfast

The CMB Circa September 2018

08:30 Harmonic Overtones (Marc Kamionkowski)
08:55 On-sky performance of the CLASS Q-band telescope (John Appel)
09:05 SPIDER: an update, with foregrounds. Lots of them. (Bill Jones)
09:15 Current state of the BICEP/Keck instrument, data and analysis (Clem Pryke)
09:25 Planck 2018 and setting the stage for Stage-4 (Marius Millea)
09:35 Ground, Balloon, Space Complementarity (Shaul Hanany)
09:50 BK-SPT3G forward plans (John Kovac)
10:05 Simons Observatory forward plans (Jo Dunkley)
10:20 The Big Step Up to CMB-S4 (Gil Holder)

10:35 Coffee Break

Adjacent Science & Emerging Ideas

11:15 Millimeter/Submillimeter Large Telescopes and Instruments (Phil Mauskopf)
11:30 Intensity mapping meets the CMB: Complementary Cosmology across the radio spectrum (Laura Newburgh)
11:45 SPHERE-X (Jamie Bock)
12:00 Weak Lensing (Elisabeth Krause)

12:15 Group Photo & Lunch

13:15 Reionization Studies in the CMB-S4 Era (Adam Lidz)
13:30 A biased view of open questions in galaxy formation (Norm Murray)
13:45 Polarized dust foreground models from HI data (Susan Clark)
14:00 Properties of the magnetized dusty interstellar medium with Planck (Jonathan Aumont)

Talks From Collaboration Members

14:15 Inflationary vs. Reionization Features from Current and Future Data (Cora Dvorkin)
14:25 Stress-testing nonstandard neutrino physics with CMB-S4 (Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine)
14:35 Searching for Dark Matter Interactions in the CMB (Kimberly Boddy)
14:45 Foreground immune CMB lensing with shear-only reconstruction (Emmanuel Schaan)
14:55 Cosmology from cross correlating S4 lensing with photometric galaxy counts (Blake Sherwin)
15:05 Higher order corrections to CMB lensing cross correlations (Vanessa Boehm)
15:15 CMB lensing on small scales (Simone Ferraro)
15:25 kSZ cosmology without the optical depth degeneracy (Mathew Madhavacheril)
15:35 Q&A

15:50 Coffee Break

16:05 Fireslides 2

16:30 Wrap-Up Panel - Roger Blandford, Chris Carilli, Bonnie Fleming, George Fuller, Risa Wechsler, Matias Zaldarriaga

17:45 Next Steps & Action Items

Parallel Afternoon Session for Project Team

15:00 Charge for Decadal Survey Report Review on 12/11-13 in DC
15:30 Possible DSR Review Committee and Planning Details
16:00 Review of Overall Timeline and Boundary Conditions
16:30 Critical Issues Identified in Project Planning
17:00 Preparations/Guidance for Saturday Sessions


Saturday September 8th

08:30 Breakfast

09:00 Parallel Sessions

  • Science Council:
    • Noise & Forecasting (60 min)
    • White Paper Organization (45 min)
  • Technical Council:
    • Project Planning

10:45 Coffee Break

11:15 Parallel Sessions

  • Science Council
    • AWG Working Meetings
  • Technical Council
    • Project Planning (continued)

12:45 Lunch (on your own)

13:45 onwards Rooms available for breakout sessions as required